FANDOM


Own Eurovision Song Contest 40
Welcome to Germany!
Twisted Fate
Oesc40
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 2 August 2015
Semi-final 2 date 8 August 2015
Final date 19 August 2015
Host
Venue Nuremberg Arena
Nuremberg,Germany
Presenter(s) Carolin Kebekus
Broadcaster NDR
Opening act "Traffic Lights" by Lena
Participants
Entries 46
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
England England
Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Lebanon Lebanon
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Withdrawing Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Flag of Egypt Egypt
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Flag of Monaco Monaco
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
Flag of Portugal Portugal
Voting
System Each country awardes 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favourite songs
Winner Flag of Poland Poland
"Naucz mnie"
Own Eurovision Song Contest
◄39 40 41►

Own Eurovision Song Contest 40, often referred to as OESC #40, is the 40th edition of the Own Eurovision Song Contest. It took place at the Nuremberg Arena, located in Nuremberg, Germany, following the country's victory at the Own Eurovision Song Contest 39 with Lena performing her single "Traffic Lights". This is the second time the country is hosting the event, after holding the Own Eurovision Song Contest 15 edition in Berlin. The contest was scheduled to consist of two semi-finals and a final.

Forty-six countries have confirmed their participation in the competition. Croatia, Cyprus, England, Georgia, Lebanon and Ukraine have all returned in the contest, with Azerbaijan, Czech Republic, Egypt, Lithuania, Monaco, Montenegro and Portugal all announcing their withdrawal.

The Big six status countries and also the countries that will automatically qualified for the Grand Final in the 40th edition are Denmark, the host country Germany, Israel, Italy, Scotland and Wales. Although they are automatically in the final, they will be drawn to vote in one of the two scheduled semifinals.

The winner of the Own Eurovision Song Contest 40 was Poland, this marks the third time the country has won the contest, last time Poland won the Own Eurovision Song Contest 12 and the Own Eurovision Song Contest 26. "Naucz mnie" by Sarsa received a total amount of 208 points, winning by a margin of 11 points. The runner-up was England. Third place was occupied by Hungary, fourth place went to France, fifth to Switzerland and sixth to Sweden.

The host country didn't manage to end in the first part of the scoreboard, receiving a total amount of 92 points and ending on the 17th place. From the other countries that were directly qualified in the Grand Final only Denmark managed to place in the first part of the leader board, which received the 13th place, while the other countries didn't manage to place in the first part of the leader board, placing in the bottom four.


Venue

Frankenstadion

Nuremberg Arena is an arena in Nuremberg, Germany. Nuremberg Arena opened in 2001 and holds up to 6,500 people. It is used for ice hockey, basketball and concerts. Since 2005, it is also called Arena Nürnberger Versicherung.

Location

Germany location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Nuremberg
Location of the host city in Germany.

Nuremberg is a city on the Pegnitz river and the Rhine–Main–Danube Canal in the German state of Bavaria, in the administrative region of Middle Franconia, about 170 kilometres (110 mi) north of Munich. It is the second-largest city in Bavaria (after Munich), and the largest in Franconia. The population as of February 2015, is 517,498, which makes it Germany's fourteenth-largest city. The "European Metropolitan Area Nuremberg" has 3.5 million inhabitants.

This is the first time the contest take place in Nuremberg, Germany and is the second time the contest takes place in Germany, last time the contest took place in Berlin in the Own Eurovision Song Contest 15.

Semi-final and Grand Final allocation draw

Semi-final Allocation Draw

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on July 24, 2015 at the Nuremberg Arena. The participating countries, excluding the Big 6 countries, were split into six pots, based on voting history and geographical location. From these pots, 20 countries each were allocated to compete in first semifinal and 20 in second semifinal. The pots are as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

The host country, Germany will vote in the first semi-final. The rest of the big six countries will vote as follow: Israel with Italy in first semifinal, while Denmark with Scotland and Wales in second semifinal.

Running Order

The running order of the semifinals was revealed on July 26, 2015, also the draw of the host country for the Grand Final was revealed and it will perform on number 14 out of 26 countries.

Participants

Forty-six countries have confirmed participation in the 40th edition, with six countries returning and seven countries withdrawing.

The 40th edition will see the return of Croatia, Cyprus, England, Georgia, Lebanon and Ukraine, while Azerbaijan, Czech Republic, Egypt, Lithuania, Monaco, Montenegro and Portugal withdrew from this edition.


Returning artists

Returns Contestant Currenty country Past country
5 Tamta Goduadze Flag of Georgia Georgia Georgia Georgia 13, Georgia Georgia 22, Georgia Georgia 24, Georgia Georgia 27, Georgia Georgia 30
4 Anna Shurochkina Flag of Russia Russia Russia Russia 14, Russia Russia 21, Russia Russia 26, Russia Russia 35
3 Zehira Darabid Flag of Algeria Algeria Algeria Algeria 23, Algeria Algeria 24, Algeria Algeria 34
Marianna Hansen Flag of Greece Greece Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 24, Greece Greece 25, Greenland Greenland 27
Nightwish Flag of Finland Finland Finland Finland 06, Åland Islands Åland Islands 08, Finland Finland 16
2 Colonia Flag of Croatia Croatia Croatia Croatia 08, Croatia Croatia 11
Stefanie Heinzmann Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Switzerland Switzerland 28, Switzerland Switzerland 34
1 Bobby Andonov Macedonia Macedonia Macedonia Macedonia 29
Stine Bramsen Flag of Denmark Denmark Denmark Denmark 39
Dubioza Kolektiv Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 06
Elisa Kolk Flag of Estonia Estonia Estonia Estonia 38
Katrine Lukins Flag of Latvia Latvia Latvia Latvia 30
Peter Bič Project Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Slovakia Slovakia 13
Eva Simons Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands 30


Results

Semifinals

Semi Final 1

  • The ten countries in this semi-final with the highest scoring points, according to the votes from each voting country, qualifies for the Grand Final.
  • The host Germany, Israel and Italy will vote in this semi final.
  • The countries that are highlighted in orange qualified for the final.
  • The 10 qualifiers were announced on August 2, 2015.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Greece Greece Shaya "Sunshine" 14 58
02 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Diana Miro "Insanity" 13 61
03 Flag of Estonia Estonia Anterro feat. Elisa Kolk & Kristjan Kasearu "L.O.V.E." 12 65
04 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Myriam Fares "Nifsi Aoulhalak" 8 79
05 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Peter Bič Project "Thinking About You" 18 35
06 Flag of Moldova Moldova Nicoleta Nucă "Nu Sunt" 9 78
07 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Kamen Vodenicharov feat. Toncho Tokmakchiev "Vsichko Otnachalo" 20 28
08 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands Mahanna "Here We Come" 2 99
09 Flag of Iceland Iceland Young Karin "Sirens" 19 28
10 Flag of Russia Russia Nyusha "Tsunami" 4 84
11 Flag of Belgium Belgium Hooverphonic "Anger Never Dies" 6 84
12 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Tamila "Zolim" 17 53
13 Flag of Belarus Belarus Milki "Accent" 7 82
14 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Stefanie Heinzmann "In The End" 1 130
15 Flag of Serbia Serbia Milica Pavlović "Selfi" 11 66
16 Flag of Armenia Armenia Genealogy "Menq Enq Mer Sarery" 10 67
17 Flag of Ireland Ireland HomeTown "Cry For Help" 5 84
18 Flag of Sweden Sweden Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 3 96
19 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Anna Vilanides "Poios Apo Tous Dio" 16 57
20 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Indigo "Toyla" 15 58

Semi Final 2

  • The ten countries in this semi-final with the highest scoring points, according to the votes from each voting country, qualifies for the Grand Final.
  • Denmark, Scotland and Wales will vote in this semi final.
  • The countries that are highlighted in orange qualified for the final.
  • The 10 qualifiers were announced on August 8, 2015.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Spain Spain Eva Ruiz "Qué Has Hecho Con Mi Vida" 14 57
02 Flag of Croatia Croatia Colonia "Feniks" 7 85
03 Flag of Romania Romania Otilia "Bilionera" 19 33
04 Flag of Hungary Hungary Adina "Insomnia" 6 85
05 Flag of France France Cheraze "Promets Pas La Lune" 5 87
06 Macedonia Macedonia Bobby Andonov "Broken" 12 59
07 Flag of Turkey Turkey Murat Dalkiliç "Yani" 4 96
08 Flag of Latvia Latvia Katrine Lukins "Find You" 15 52
09 Flag of Norway Norway Aurora "Running With The Wolves" 8 82
10 Flag of Austria Austria Capcha One "Alone Again" 9 72
11 Flag of Georgia Georgia Tamta "Unloved" 3 103
12 England England Alesha Dixon "The Way We Are" 2 116
13 Flag of Finland Finland Nightwish "Élan" 17 44
14 Flag of Albania Albania Soni Malaj "Me Rrena" 18 34
15 Flag of Poland Poland Sarsa "Naucz Mnie" 1 118
16 Flag of Morocco Morocco Redouane Ghazir "Demi Meghribi" 20 22
17 Flag of Algeria Algeria Zaho "Tout Est Pareil" 10 71
18 Flag of Kosovo Kosovo Kida "Boni Zo" 16 49
19 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Dubioza Kolektiv "No Escape (From Balkan)" 11 69
20 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Eva Simons feat. Konshens "Policeman" 13 58

Grand Final

The twenty-six finalists are:

  • the Big 6 countries.
  • the top ten countries from the first semi-final.
  • the top ten countries from the second semi-final.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Israel Israel Kathleen Reiter "Mind Of A Gambler" 24 45
02 Flag of Georgia Georgia Tamta "Unloved" 8 128
03 Flag of Belgium Belgium Hooverphonic "Anger Never Dies" 9 115
04 Flag of Norway Norway Aurora "Running With The Wolves" 12 104
05 Flag of Turkey Turkey Murat Dalkiliç "Yani" 7 139
06 Flag of Hungary Hungary Adina "Insomnia" 3 149
07 Flag of Russia Russia Nyusha "Tsunami" 21 78
08 Flag of Armenia Armenia Genealogy "Menq Enq Mer Sarery" 20 80
09 Flag of Belarus Belarus Milki "Accent" 14 99
10 Scotland Scotland Yasmin "Finish Line" 25 32
11 Flag of Denmark Denmark Carpark North feat. Stine Bramsen "32" 13 103
12 England England Alesha Dixon "The Way We Are" 2 197
13 Flag of Austria Austria Capcha One "Alone Again" 19 83
14 Flag of Germany Germany Bellini "Samba Do Brasil" 17 92
15 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Stefanie Heinzmann "In The End" 5 141
16 Flag of Italy Italy Giulia "Turn Your Light On" 23 67
17 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon Myriam Fares "Nifsi Aoulhalak" 16 97
18 Flag of France France Cheraze "Promets Pas La Lune" 4 143
19 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands Mahanna "Here We Come" 10 108
20 Flag of Algeria Algeria Zaho "Tout Est Pareil" 22 73
21 Flag of Ireland Ireland HomeTown "Cry For Help" 15 99
22 Flag of Croatia Croatia Colonia "Feniks" 18 87
23 Flag of Sweden Sweden Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 6 140
24 Wales Wales Keenan Cahill feat. Electrovamp "Hands Up" 26 15
25 Flag of Poland Poland Sarsa "Naucz Mnie" 1 208
26 Flag of Moldova Moldova Nicoleta Nucă "Nu Sunt" 11 104

Scoreboards

First semifinal

Voting results Semi-Final 1
Greece Ukraine Estonia Lebanon Slovakia Moldova Bulgaria Faroe Islands Iceland Russia Belgium Uzbekistan Belarus Switzerland Serbia Armenia Ireland Sweden Cyprus Kazakhstan Israel Italy Germany Flag of Earth Points Place
ESCConJ.svg Greece Greece 42 10 5 10 3 5 12 7 58 14
Ukraine Ukraine 5 2 10 2 2 4 5 6 8 1 2 10 4 61 13
Estonia Estonia 3 7 2 7 6 7 8 5 12 8 65 12
Lebanon Lebanon 10 12 1 3 1 2 2 10 3 2 8 6 8 8 3 79 8
Slovakia Slovakia 5 1 7 3 1 7 3 8 35 18
Moldova Moldova 2 5 6 5 5 3 7 2 5 7 10 4 2 7 5 3 78 9
Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 7 3 12 1 28 20
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1 6 8 12 4 4 12 10 5 4 6 10 12 1 4 99 2
Iceland Iceland 8 3 1 4 12 28 19
Russia Russia 4 7 6 6 6 8 8 12 5 1 3 1 5 3 7 1 84 4
Belgium Belgium 1 7 12 12 10 7 3 2 4 12 7 7 84 6
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 3 10 1 1 6 7 1 5 12 3 2 2 53 17
Belarus Belarus 6 6 54 5 2 10 4 4 8 6 4 10 6 2 82 7
Switzerland Switzerland 10 10 8 4 1012 12 1 1 4 8 10 12 5 1 5 12 5 130 1
Serbia Serbia 12 12 10 3 7 1 6 3 3 2 6 1 66 11
Armenia Armenia 1 2 12 8 4 8 7 6 4 5 10 67 10
Ireland Ireland 3 4 1 8 610 4 6 2 10 10 8 12 84 5
Sweden Sweden 8 8 7 4 6 6 5 5 8 12 7 1 3 6 1096 3
Cyprus Cyprus 7 4 8 73 1 126 3 2 4 57 16
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2 3 12 2 8 10 8 7 658 15

12 points awarded in the first semifinal

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Switzerland Switzerland Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Russia
3 Belgium Belgium Armenia, Faroe Islands, Slovakia
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands Belgium, Israel, Lebanon
2 Serbia Serbia Greece, Ukraine
1 Armenia Armenia Moldova
Bulgaria Bulgaria Switzerland
Cyprus Cyprus Belarus
Estonia Estonia Italy
Greece Greece Cyprus
Iceland Iceland Sweden
Ireland Ireland Rest of the World
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Bulgaria
Lebanon Lebanon Estonia
Russia Russia Uzbekistan
Sweden Sweden Belarus
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Kazakhstan

Second semifinal

Voting results Semi-Final 2
Spain Croatia Romania Hungary France Macedonia Turkey Latvia Norway Austria Georgia England Finland Albania Poland Morocco Algeria Kosovo Bosnia and Herzegovina Netherlands Denmark Scotland Wales Flag of Earth Points Place
ESCConJ.svg Spain Spain 6 1 1 4 2 3 6 6 6 1 7 1 4 5 457 14
Croatia Croatia 3 7 10 1 5 1 10 10 3 3 12 12 8 85 7
Romania Romania 5 6 3 4 7 5 1 1 1 33 19
Hungary Hungary 4 8 12 5 5 6 8 8 6 5 5 4 4 5 85 6
France France 3 5 3 8 2 3 8 8 12 10 10 7 8 87 5
Macedonia Macedonia 412 4 2 4 3 12 5 3 3 7 59 12
Turkey Turkey 5 8 5 12 10 1 7 7 8 5 4 8 1 6 8 1 96 4
Latvia Latvia 2 3 3 7 4 2 1 5 12 5 4 4 52 15
Norway Norway 1 8 5 2 6 6 1 4 1 7 2 10 7 12 10 82 8
Austria Austria 6 10 3 7 2 10 2 4 1 4 6 5 2 3 7 72 9
Georgia Georgia 10 2 7 3 10 6 4 6 6 7 10 6 10 10 6 103 3
England England 4 12 107 7 12 12 2 12 6 5 1 8 12 3 3 116 2
Finland Finland 5 1 8 10 1 7 12 44 17
Albania Albania 6 8 2 2 2 8 6 3418
Poland Poland 12 7 7 10 4 8 10 7 10 12 3 6 2 8 12 118 1
Morocco Morocco 8 1 1 12 22 20
Algeria Algeria 8 4 8 10 8 3 44 2 3 7 10 71 10
Kosovo Kosovo 7 6 5 12 12 5 2 49 16
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia&Herzegovina 10 12 12 6 3 4 7 7 2 6 69 11
Netherlands Netherlands 2 1 2 2 5 12 8 3 5 10 1 32 2 58 13


12 points awarded in the second semifinal

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 England England Austria, Georgia, Hungary, Poland, Scotland
3 Poland Poland Algeria, Rest of the World, Spain
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia, Macedonia
Croatia Croatia Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands
Kosovo Kosovo Albania, Morocco
Macedonia Macedonia England, Romania
1 Finland Finland Wales
France France Kosovo
Hungary Hungary Latvia
Latvia Latvia Finland
Morocco Morocco Turkey
Netherlands Netherlands Norway
Norway Norway Denmark
Turkey Turkey France

Grand Final

Voting results Grand Final
Israel Georgia Belgium Norway Turkey Hungary Russia Armenia Belarus Scotland Denmark England Austria Germany Switzerland Italy Lebanon France Faroe Islands Algeria Ireland Croatia Sweden Wales Poland Moldova Greece Ukraine Estonia Slovakia Bulgaria Iceland Uzbekistan Serbia Cyprus Kazakhstan Spain Romania Macedonia Latvia Finland Albania Morocco Kosovo Bosnia and Herzegovina Netherlands Flag of Earth Points Place
ESCConJ.svg Israel Israel 1 7 3 10 3 6 4 2 6 3 45 24
Georgia Georgia 2 2 2 3 6 10 7 2 8 104 6 8 6 12 5 1 4 7 8 2 10 3128 8
Belgium Belgium 2 5 6 1 8 2 7 12 12 10 83 4 43 7 12 5 4 1159
Norway Norway 3 1 3 1 12 12 1 3 2 15 12 3 8 7 8 4 6 7 7 104 12
Turkey Turkey 3 7 5 3 12 7 3 12 5 12 6 12 4 3 8 7 5 10 1 7 7 139 7
Hungary Hungary 10 8 10 12 10 4 2 1 10 7 5 10 5 6 7 126 10 1 7 6149 3
Russia Russia 10 6 12 36 5 12 2 2 10 8 278 21
Armenia Armenia 5 4 10 8 2 5 8 12 2 4 6 2 12 80 20
Belarus Belarus 8 1 2 1 7 1 5 3 5 1 3 412 10 2 35 10 8 8 99 14
Scotland Scotland 6 6 1 6 2 3 4 3 1 32 25
Denmark Denmark 12 4 12 45 10 5 4 1 5 210 7 8 12 2 10313
England England 5 12 4 5 8 10 12 12 1 10 7 8 8 6 3 2 7 2 10 12 8 67 2 5 8 4 5 4 4197 2
Austria Austria 7 5 5 10 2 3 6 10 10 4 10 4 3 4 8319
Germany Germany 1 1 10 10 5 7 1 1 4 5 7 6 8 6 1 8 1 5 5 9217
Switzerland Switzerland 12 4 10 6 7 6 4 8 2 4 3 3 7 1 12 5 5 3 7 8 4 10 10 1415
Italy Italy 4 1 3 3 3 5 5 8 5 6 5 7 1 3 5 3 6723
Lebanon Lebanon 4 10 12 8 2 1 8 1 4 6 2 6 2 97 16
France France 3 10 4 8 7 2 4 5 12 74 10 12 10 1 2 12 5 12 8 5 143 4
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 12 3 4 2 4 2 8 4 12 4 1 10 7 8 1 2 3 8 12 1 108 10
Algeria Algeria 3 1 6 5 2 2 8 8 6 2 1 81 4 6 2 6 2 7322
Ireland Ireland 12 2 10 8 10 7 7 10 6 3 12 10 2 9915
Croatia Croatia 5 5 8 1 6 3 6 1 6 1 2 10 3 6 112 10 187 18
Sweden Sweden 8 7 6 7 5 8 5 4 6 4 1 4 10 7 67 6 4 2 1 8 6 6 12 140 6
Wales Wales 7 1 6 1526
Poland Poland 6 4 7 6 4 12 7 8 5 3 7 4 6 12 12 12 7 8 12 8 8 2 7 3 12 10 3 6 7 208 1
Moldova Moldova 8 7 2 7 6 1 2 1 3 2 3 8 10 2 2 5 1 4 8 127 3 104 11
The table is ordered by appearance in the final, then by appearance in the semi-finals.

12 points awarded in the grand final

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Grand Final.

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Poland Poland Algeria, Armenia, Faroe Islands, Ireland, Macedonia, Moldova
4 England England Belarus, Georgia, Scotland, Ukraine
France France Albania, Croatia, Kosovo, Slovakia
Turkey Turkey England, France, Greece, Sweden
3 Belgium Belgium Germany, Latvia, Lebanon
Denmark Denmark Austria, Morocco, Norway
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands Finland, Israel, Switzerland
Norway Norway Denmark, Italy, Wales
2 Armenia Armenia Bulgaria, Rest of the World
Hungary Hungary Kazakhstan, Russia
Ireland Ireland Hungary, Spain
Russia Russia Poland, Uzbekistan
Switzerland Switzerland Belgium, Iceland
1 Belarus Belarus Serbia
Croatia Croatia Bosnia and Herzegovina
Georgia Georgia Cyprus
Lebanon Lebanon Turkey
Moldova Moldova Romania
Sweden Sweden Netherlands

Voting Ceremony

Spokepersons

  1. Flag of Sweden Måns Zelmerlöw
  2. Flag of Cyprus Nearchos Evangelou & Charis Savva
  3. Flag of Spain Eva Hache
  4. Flag of Italy Giusy Ferreri
  5. Flag of Austria Marla Blumenblatt
  6. Flag of Finland Benjamin Peltonen
  7. Flag of Israel The Young Professionals
  8. Flag of Croatia Vlaho Arbulić
  9. Flag of Macedonia Katarina Ivanovska
  10. Flag of Poland Sylwia Grzeszczak (Previously participated at the 7th,9th, 10th, 21st and 30th editions)
  11. Flag of Estonia Elina Born
  12. Flag of Greece Helena Paparizou
  13. Flag of Faroe Islands Greta Svabo Bech
  14. Flag of Georgia Dato Kenchiashvili
  15. Flag of Belgium Loïc Nottet
  16. Flag of Morocco Samira Said
  17. Flag of Wales Katherine Jenkins
  18. Flag of Slovakia Dominika Mirgova
  19. Flag of Germany Joy Denalane
  20. Flag of Algeria Jean-Pierre Bacri
  21. Flag of Kazakhstan Zhanar Dugalova
  22. Flag of Ukraine Olena Kucher
  23. Flag of Turkey Pınar Deniz
  24. Flag of Iceland Of Monsters And Men
  25. Flag of Switzerland Anna Murphy
  26. Flag of Russia Sati Kazanova
  27. Flag of Hungary Renáta Tolvai
  28. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bonvivan
  29. Flag of Norway Marit Bjoergen
  30. Flag of Belarus Anastasia Malashkevich
  31. Flag of Serbia Katarina Grujic
  32. Flag of Ireland Nadine Coyle
  33. Flag of Kosovo Dhurata Dora
  34. Flag of Uzbekistan Rayhon
  35. Flag of Latvia Aminata Savadogo
  36. Flag of Bulgaria Dj Diass
  37. Flag of Romania INNA (Previously participated at the 2nd, 4th, 7th, 8th,14th,15th,21st,29th and 32nd editions)
  38. Flag of Lebanon Rodolphe Bou Nader
  39. Flag of Moldova Sasha Lopez
  40. Flag of Denmark Medina
  41. Flag of Scotland Amy McDonald
  42. Flag of Albania Xhensila Myrtezaj
  43. Flag of the Netherlands.svg Britt Dekker
  44. Flag of England Mary Berry
  45. Flag of France Tal
  46. Flag of Armenia Sirusho
  47. Flag of Earth Alexa Fesser

Other countries

  • Flag of Andorra Andorra: The country announced that they are not planning to return to the contest anytime soon.
  • Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan: Financial difficulties ruled the country out of the 40th contest.
  • Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Flag of Egypt Egypt: The country withdrew due to some budged cuts and it's more likely to return in the next edition.
  • Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein: The country announced that they are not planning to return to the contest due to lack of money and interest.
  • Flag of Lithuania Lithuania: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg: The country announced that they don't want to return to the contest.
  • Flag of Malta Malta: The country announced at OEBU that they are not gonna return to the contest due to lack of interest.
  • Flag of Monaco Monaco: The HoD announced that the country would not be participating in the contest because of financial reasons.
  • Flag of Montenegro Montenegro: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Northern Ireland Northern Ireland: The country announced at first that they will return, but withdrew in the last moment.
  • Flag of Portugal Portugal: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Flag of San Marino San Marino: The country has not stated yet a decision if they are returning in the contest.
  • Flag of Slovenia Slovenia: The country at first submitted the song "You're A Tree And I'm Balloon" by Maja Keuc, but then they decided to withdraw.

See also

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.