Own Eurovision Song Contest 40
Welcome to Germany!
Twisted Fate
Oesc40.png
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 2 August 2015
Semi-final 2 date 8 August 2015
Final date 19 August 2015
Host
Venue Nuremberg Arena
Nuremberg,Germany
Presenter(s) Carolin Kebekus
Broadcaster NDR
Opening act "Traffic Lights" by Lena
Participants
Entries 46
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus
England.png England
Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia
Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine
Withdrawing Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan
Flag of Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic
Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt
Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania
Flag of Monaco.svg Monaco
Flag of Montenegro.svg Montenegro
Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal
Voting
System Each country awardes 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favourite songs
Winner Flag of Poland.svg Poland
"Naucz mnie"
Own Eurovision Song Contest
◄39 40 41►

Own Eurovision Song Contest 40, often referred to as OESC #40, is the 40th edition of the Own Eurovision Song Contest. It took place at the Nuremberg Arena, located in Nuremberg, Germany, following the country's victory at the Own Eurovision Song Contest 39 with Lena performing her single "Traffic Lights". This is the second time the country is hosting the event, after holding the Own Eurovision Song Contest 15 edition in Berlin. The contest was scheduled to consist of two semi-finals and a final.

Forty-six countries have confirmed their participation in the competition. Croatia, Cyprus, England, Georgia, Lebanon and Ukraine have all returned in the contest, with Azerbaijan, Czech Republic, Egypt, Lithuania, Monaco, Montenegro and Portugal all announcing their withdrawal.

The Big six status countries and also the countries that will automatically qualified for the Grand Final in the 40th edition are Denmark, the host country Germany, Israel, Italy, Scotland and Wales. Although they are automatically in the final, they will be drawn to vote in one of the two scheduled semifinals.

The winner of the Own Eurovision Song Contest 40 was Poland, this marks the third time the country has won the contest, last time Poland won the Own Eurovision Song Contest 12 and the Own Eurovision Song Contest 26. "Naucz mnie" by Sarsa received a total amount of 208 points, winning by a margin of 11 points. The runner-up was England. Third place was occupied by Hungary, fourth place went to France, fifth to Switzerland and sixth to Sweden.

The host country didn't manage to end in the first part of the scoreboard, receiving a total amount of 92 points and ending on the 17th place. From the other countries that were directly qualified in the Grand Final only Denmark managed to place in the first part of the leader board, which received the 13th place, while the other countries didn't manage to place in the first part of the leader board, placing in the bottom four.


Venue

Frankenstadion.jpg

Nuremberg Arena is an arena in Nuremberg, Germany. Nuremberg Arena opened in 2001 and holds up to 6,500 people. It is used for ice hockey, basketball and concerts. Since 2005, it is also called Arena Nürnberger Versicherung.

Location

Own Eurovision Song Contest 40 is located in Germany
Nuremberg
Location of the host city in Germany.

Nuremberg is a city on the Pegnitz river and the Rhine–Main–Danube Canal in the German state of Bavaria, in the administrative region of Middle Franconia, about 170 kilometres (110 mi) north of Munich. It is the second-largest city in Bavaria (after Munich), and the largest in Franconia. The population as of February 2015, is 517,498, which makes it Germany's fourteenth-largest city. The "European Metropolitan Area Nuremberg" has 3.5 million inhabitants.

This is the first time the contest take place in Nuremberg, Germany and is the second time the contest takes place in Germany, last time the contest took place in Berlin in the Own Eurovision Song Contest 15.

Semi-final and Grand Final allocation draw

Semi-final Allocation Draw

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on July 24, 2015 at the Nuremberg Arena. The participating countries, excluding the Big 6 countries, were split into six pots, based on voting history and geographical location. From these pots, 20 countries each were allocated to compete in first semifinal and 20 in second semifinal. The pots are as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

The host country, Germany will vote in the first semi-final. The rest of the big six countries will vote as follow: Israel with Italy in first semifinal, while Denmark with Scotland and Wales in second semifinal.

Running Order

The running order of the semifinals was revealed on July 26, 2015, also the draw of the host country for the Grand Final was revealed and it will perform on number 14 out of 26 countries.

Participants

Forty-six countries have confirmed participation in the 40th edition, with six countries returning and seven countries withdrawing.

The 40th edition will see the return of Croatia, Cyprus, England, Georgia, Lebanon and Ukraine, while Azerbaijan, Czech Republic, Egypt, Lithuania, Monaco, Montenegro and Portugal withdrew from this edition.


Returning artists

Returns Contestant Currenty country Past country
5 Tamta Goduadze Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia Georgia.png Georgia 13, Georgia.png Georgia 22, Georgia.png Georgia 24, Georgia.png Georgia 27, Georgia.png Georgia 30
4 Anna Shurochkina Flag of Russia.svg Russia Russia.png Russia 14, Russia.png Russia 21, Russia.png Russia 26, Russia.png Russia 35
3 Zehira Darabid Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria Algeria.png Algeria 23, Algeria.png Algeria 24, Algeria.png Algeria 34
Marianna Hansen Flag of Greece.svg Greece Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 24, Greece.png Greece 25, Greenland.png Greenland 27
Nightwish Flag of Finland.svg Finland Finland.png Finland 06, Åland Islands.png Åland Islands 08, Finland.png Finland 16
2 Colonia Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia Croatia.png Croatia 08, Croatia.png Croatia 11
Stefanie Heinzmann Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Switzerland.png Switzerland 28, Switzerland.png Switzerland 34
1 Bobby Andonov Macedonia.png Macedonia Macedonia.png Macedonia 29
Stine Bramsen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Denmark.png Denmark 39
Dubioza Kolektiv Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina 06
Elisa Kolk Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia Estonia.png Estonia 38
Katrine Lukins Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Latvia.png Latvia 30
Peter Bič Project Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia Slovakia.png Slovakia 13
Eva Simons Flag of Netherlands.svg Netherlands Netherlands.png Netherlands 30


Results

Semifinals

Semi Final 1

  • The ten countries in this semi-final with the highest scoring points, according to the votes from each voting country, qualifies for the Grand Final.
  • The host Germany, Israel and Italy will vote in this semi final.
  • The countries that are highlighted in orange qualified for the final.
  • The 10 qualifiers were announced on August 2, 2015.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Greece.svg Greece Shaya "Sunshine" 14 58
02 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Diana Miro "Insanity" 13 61
03 Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia Anterro feat. Elisa Kolk & Kristjan Kasearu "L.O.V.E." 12 65
04 Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon Myriam Fares "Nifsi Aoulhalak" 8 79
05 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia Peter Bič Project "Thinking About You" 18 35
06 Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova Nicoleta Nucă "Nu Sunt" 9 78
07 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Kamen Vodenicharov feat. Toncho Tokmakchiev "Vsichko Otnachalo" 20 28
08 Flag of Faroe Islands.svg Faroe Islands Mahanna "Here We Come" 2 99
09 Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland Young Karin "Sirens" 19 28
10 Flag of Russia.svg Russia Nyusha "Tsunami" 4 84
11 Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Hooverphonic "Anger Never Dies" 6 84
12 Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan Tamila "Zolim" 17 53
13 Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus Milki "Accent" 7 82
14 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Stefanie Heinzmann "In The End" 1 130
15 Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia Milica Pavlović "Selfi" 11 66
16 Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia Genealogy "Menq Enq Mer Sarery" 10 67
17 Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland HomeTown "Cry For Help" 5 84
18 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 3 96
19 Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus Anna Vilanides "Poios Apo Tous Dio" 16 57
20 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan Indigo "Toyla" 15 58

Semi Final 2

  • The ten countries in this semi-final with the highest scoring points, according to the votes from each voting country, qualifies for the Grand Final.
  • Denmark, Scotland and Wales will vote in this semi final.
  • The countries that are highlighted in orange qualified for the final.
  • The 10 qualifiers were announced on August 8, 2015.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Spain.svg Spain Eva Ruiz "Qué Has Hecho Con Mi Vida" 14 57
02 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia Colonia "Feniks" 7 85
03 Flag of Romania.svg Romania Otilia "Bilionera" 19 33
04 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary Adina "Insomnia" 6 85
05 Flag of France.svg France Cheraze "Promets Pas La Lune" 5 87
06 Macedonia.png Macedonia Bobby Andonov "Broken" 12 59
07 Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey Murat Dalkiliç "Yani" 4 96
08 Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Katrine Lukins "Find You" 15 52
09 Flag of Norway.svg Norway Aurora "Running With The Wolves" 8 82
10 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Capcha One "Alone Again" 9 72
11 Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia Tamta "Unloved" 3 103
12 England.png England Alesha Dixon "The Way We Are" 2 116
13 Flag of Finland.svg Finland Nightwish "Élan" 17 44
14 Flag of Albania.svg Albania Soni Malaj "Me Rrena" 18 34
15 Flag of Poland.svg Poland Sarsa "Naucz Mnie" 1 118
16 Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco Redouane Ghazir "Demi Meghribi" 20 22
17 Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria Zaho "Tout Est Pareil" 10 71
18 Flag of Kosovo.svg Kosovo Kida "Boni Zo" 16 49
19 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina Dubioza Kolektiv "No Escape (From Balkan)" 11 69
20 Flag of Netherlands.svg Netherlands Eva Simons feat. Konshens "Policeman" 13 58

Grand Final

The twenty-six finalists are:

  • the Big 6 countries.
  • the top ten countries from the first semi-final.
  • the top ten countries from the second semi-final.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Israel.svg Israel Kathleen Reiter "Mind Of A Gambler" 24 45
02 Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia Tamta "Unloved" 8 128
03 Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Hooverphonic "Anger Never Dies" 9 115
04 Flag of Norway.svg Norway Aurora "Running With The Wolves" 12 104
05 Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey Murat Dalkiliç "Yani" 7 139
06 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary Adina "Insomnia" 3 149
07 Flag of Russia.svg Russia Nyusha "Tsunami" 21 78
08 Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia Genealogy "Menq Enq Mer Sarery" 20 80
09 Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus Milki "Accent" 14 99
10 Scotland.png Scotland Yasmin "Finish Line" 25 32
11 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Carpark North feat. Stine Bramsen "32" 13 103
12 England.png England Alesha Dixon "The Way We Are" 2 197
13 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Capcha One "Alone Again" 19 83
14 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Bellini "Samba Do Brasil" 17 92
15 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Stefanie Heinzmann "In The End" 5 141
16 Flag of Italy.svg Italy Giulia "Turn Your Light On" 23 67
17 Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon Myriam Fares "Nifsi Aoulhalak" 16 97
18 Flag of France.svg France Cheraze "Promets Pas La Lune" 4 143
19 Flag of Faroe Islands.svg Faroe Islands Mahanna "Here We Come" 10 108
20 Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria Zaho "Tout Est Pareil" 22 73
21 Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland HomeTown "Cry For Help" 15 99
22 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia Colonia "Feniks" 18 87
23 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 6 140
24 Wales.png Wales Keenan Cahill feat. Electrovamp "Hands Up" 26 15
25 Flag of Poland.svg Poland Sarsa "Naucz Mnie" 1 208
26 Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova Nicoleta Nucă "Nu Sunt" 11 104

Scoreboards

First semifinal

Voting results Semi-Final 1
Greece.png Ukraine.png Estonia.png Lebanon.png Slovakia.png Moldova.png Bulgaria.png Faroe Islands.png Iceland.png Russia.png Belgium.png Uzbekistan.png Belarus.png Switzerland.png Serbia.png Armenia.png Ireland.png Sweden.png Cyprus.png Kazakhstan.png Israel.png Italy.png Germany.png Flag of Earth.png Points Place
Contestants Greece.png Greece 4 2 10 5 10 3 5 12 7 58 14
Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 2 10 2 2 4 5 6 8 1 2 10 4 61 13
Estonia.png Estonia 3 7 2 7 6 7 8 5 12 8 65 12
Lebanon.png Lebanon 10 12 1 3 1 2 2 10 3 2 8 6 8 8 3 79 8
Slovakia.png Slovakia 5 1 7 3 1 7 3 8 35 18
Moldova.png Moldova 2 5 6 5 5 3 7 2 5 7 10 4 2 7 5 3 78 9
Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 7 3 12 1 28 20
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 1 6 8 12 4 4 12 10 5 4 6 10 12 1 4 99 2
Iceland.png Iceland 8 3 1 4 12 28 19
Russia.png Russia 4 7 6 6 6 8 8 12 5 1 3 1 5 3 7 1 84 4
Belgium.png Belgium 1 7 12 12 10 7 3 2 4 12 7 7 84 6
Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan 3 10 1 1 6 7 1 5 12 3 2 2 53 17
Belarus.png Belarus 6 6 5 4 5 2 10 4 4 8 6 4 10 6 2 82 7
Switzerland.png Switzerland 10 10 8 4 10 12 12 1 1 4 8 10 12 5 1 5 12 5 130 1
Serbia.png Serbia 12 12 10 3 7 1 6 3 3 2 6 1 66 11
Armenia.png Armenia 1 2 12 8 4 8 7 6 4 5 10 67 10
Ireland.png Ireland 3 4 1 8 6 10 4 6 2 10 10 8 12 84 5
Sweden.png Sweden 8 8 7 4 6 6 5 5 8 12 7 1 3 6 10 96 3
Cyprus.png Cyprus 7 4 8 7 3 1 12 6 3 2 4 57 16
Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 2 3 12 2 8 10 8 7 6 58 15

12 points awarded in the first semifinal

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Switzerland.png Switzerland Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Russia
3 Belgium.png Belgium Armenia, Faroe Islands, Slovakia
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands Belgium, Israel, Lebanon
2 Serbia.png Serbia Greece, Ukraine
1 Armenia.png Armenia Moldova
Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Switzerland
Cyprus.png Cyprus Belarus
Estonia.png Estonia Italy
Greece.png Greece Cyprus
Iceland.png Iceland Sweden
Ireland.png Ireland Rest of the World
Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Bulgaria
Lebanon.png Lebanon Estonia
Russia.png Russia Uzbekistan
Sweden.png Sweden Belarus
Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan Kazakhstan

Second semifinal

Voting results Semi-Final 2
Spain.png Croatia.png Romania.png Hungary.png France.png Macedonia.png Turkey.png Latvia.png Norway.png Austria.png Georgia.png England.png Finland.png Albania.png Poland.png Morocco.png Algeria.png Kosovo.png Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Netherlands.png Denmark.png Scotland.png Wales.png Flag of Earth.png Points Place
Contestants Spain.png Spain 6 1 1 4 2 3 6 6 6 1 7 1 4 5 4 57 14
Croatia.png Croatia 3 7 10 1 5 1 10 10 3 3 12 12 8 85 7
Romania.png Romania 5 6 3 4 7 5 1 1 1 33 19
Hungary.png Hungary 4 8 12 5 5 6 8 8 6 5 5 4 4 5 85 6
France.png France 3 5 3 8 2 3 8 8 12 10 10 7 8 87 5
Macedonia.png Macedonia 4 12 4 2 4 3 12 5 3 3 7 59 12
Turkey.png Turkey 5 8 5 12 10 1 7 7 8 5 4 8 1 6 8 1 96 4
Latvia.png Latvia 2 3 3 7 4 2 1 5 12 5 4 4 52 15
Norway.png Norway 1 8 5 2 6 6 1 4 1 7 2 10 7 12 10 82 8
Austria.png Austria 6 10 3 7 2 10 2 4 1 4 6 5 2 3 7 72 9
Georgia.png Georgia 10 2 7 3 10 6 4 6 6 7 10 6 10 10 6 103 3
England.png England 4 12 10 7 7 12 12 2 12 6 5 1 8 12 3 3 116 2
Finland.png Finland 5 1 8 10 1 7 12 44 17
Albania.png Albania 6 8 2 2 2 8 6 34 18
Poland.png Poland 12 7 7 10 4 8 10 7 10 12 3 6 2 8 12 118 1
Morocco.png Morocco 8 1 1 12 22 20
Algeria.png Algeria 8 4 8 10 8 3 4 4 2 3 7 10 71 10
Kosovo.png Kosovo 7 6 5 12 12 5 2 49 16
Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia&Herzegovina 10 12 12 6 3 4 7 7 2 6 69 11
Netherlands.png Netherlands 2 1 2 2 5 12 8 3 5 10 1 3 2 2 58 13


12 points awarded in the second semifinal

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 England.png England Austria, Georgia, Hungary, Poland, Scotland
3 Poland.png Poland Algeria, Rest of the World, Spain
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia, Macedonia
Croatia.png Croatia Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands
Kosovo.png Kosovo Albania, Morocco
Macedonia.png Macedonia England, Romania
1 Finland.png Finland Wales
France.png France Kosovo
Hungary.png Hungary Latvia
Latvia.png Latvia Finland
Morocco.png Morocco Turkey
Netherlands.png Netherlands Norway
Norway.png Norway Denmark
Turkey.png Turkey France

Grand Final

Voting results Grand Final
Israel.png Georgia.png Belgium.png Norway.png Turkey.png Hungary.png Russia.png Armenia.png Belarus.png Scotland.png Denmark.png England.png Austria.png Germany.png Switzerland.png Italy.png Lebanon.png France.png Faroe Islands.png Algeria.png Ireland.png Croatia.png Sweden.png Wales.png Poland.png Moldova.png Greece.png Ukraine.png Estonia.png Slovakia.png Bulgaria.png Iceland.png Uzbekistan.png Serbia.png Cyprus.png Kazakhstan.png Spain.png Romania.png Macedonia.png Latvia.png Finland.png Albania.png Morocco.png Kosovo.png Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Netherlands.png Flag of Earth.png Points Place
Contestants Israel.png Israel 1 7 3 10 3 6 4 2 6 3 45 24
Georgia.png Georgia 2 2 2 3 6 10 7 2 8 10 4 6 8 6 12 5 1 4 7 8 2 10 3 128 8
Belgium.png Belgium 2 5 6 1 8 2 7 12 12 10 8 3 4 4 3 7 12 5 4 115 9
Norway.png Norway 3 1 3 1 12 12 1 3 2 1 5 12 3 8 7 8 4 6 7 7 104 12
Turkey.png Turkey 3 7 5 3 12 7 3 12 5 12 6 12 4 3 8 7 5 10 1 7 7 139 7
Hungary.png Hungary 10 8 10 12 10 4 2 1 10 7 5 10 5 6 7 12 6 10 1 7 6 149 3
Russia.png Russia 10 6 12 3 6 5 12 2 2 10 8 2 78 21
Armenia.png Armenia 5 4 10 8 2 5 8 12 2 4 6 2 12 80 20
Belarus.png Belarus 8 1 2 1 7 1 5 3 5 1 3 4 12 10 2 3 5 10 8 8 99 14
Scotland.png Scotland 6 6 1 6 2 3 4 3 1 32 25
Denmark.png Denmark 12 4 12 4 5 10 5 4 1 5 2 10 7 8 12 2 103 13
England.png England 5 12 4 5 8 10 12 12 1 10 7 8 8 6 3 2 7 2 10 12 8 6 7 2 5 8 4 5 4 4 197 2
Austria.png Austria 7 5 5 10 2 3 6 10 10 4 10 4 3 4 83 19
Germany.png Germany 1 1 10 10 5 7 1 1 4 5 7 6 8 6 1 8 1 5 5 92 17
Switzerland.png Switzerland 12 4 10 6 7 6 4 8 2 4 3 3 7 1 12 5 5 3 7 8 4 10 10 141 5
Italy.png Italy 4 1 3 3 3 5 5 8 5 6 5 7 1 3 5 3 67 23
Lebanon.png Lebanon 4 10 12 8 2 1 8 1 4 6 2 6 2 97 16
France.png France 3 10 4 8 7 2 4 5 12 7 4 10 12 10 1 2 12 5 12 8 5 143 4
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 12 3 4 2 4 2 8 4 12 4 1 10 7 8 1 2 3 8 12 1 108 10
Algeria.png Algeria 3 1 6 5 2 2 8 8 6 2 1 8 1 4 6 2 6 2 73 22
Ireland.png Ireland 12 2 10 8 10 7 7 10 6 3 12 10 2 99 15
Croatia.png Croatia 5 5 8 1 6 3 6 1 6 1 2 10 3 6 1 12 10 1 87 18
Sweden.png Sweden 8 7 6 7 5 8 5 4 6 4 1 4 10 7 6 7 6 4 2 1 8 6 6 12 140 6
Wales.png Wales 7 1 6 15 26
Poland.png Poland 6 4 7 6 4 12 7 8 5 3 7 4 6 12 12 12 7 8 12 8 8 2 7 3 12 10 3 6 7 208 1
Moldova.png Moldova 8 7 2 7 6 1 2 1 3 2 3 8 10 2 2 5 1 4 8 12 7 3 104 11
The table is ordered by appearance in the final, then by appearance in the semi-finals.

12 points awarded in the grand final

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Grand Final.

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Poland.png Poland Algeria, Armenia, Faroe Islands, Ireland, Macedonia, Moldova
4 England.png England Belarus, Georgia, Scotland, Ukraine
France.png France Albania, Croatia, Kosovo, Slovakia
Turkey.png Turkey England, France, Greece, Sweden
3 Belgium.png Belgium Germany, Latvia, Lebanon
Denmark.png Denmark Austria, Morocco, Norway
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands Finland, Israel, Switzerland
Norway.png Norway Denmark, Italy, Wales
2 Armenia.png Armenia Bulgaria, Rest of the World
Hungary.png Hungary Kazakhstan, Russia
Ireland.png Ireland Hungary, Spain
Russia.png Russia Poland, Uzbekistan
Switzerland.png Switzerland Belgium, Iceland
1 Belarus.png Belarus Serbia
Croatia.png Croatia Bosnia and Herzegovina
Georgia.png Georgia Cyprus
Lebanon.png Lebanon Turkey
Moldova.png Moldova Romania
Sweden.png Sweden Netherlands

Voting Ceremony

Spokepersons

  1. Flag of Sweden.png Måns Zelmerlöw
  2. Flag of Cyprus.png Nearchos Evangelou & Charis Savva
  3. Flag of Spain.png Eva Hache
  4. Flag of Italy.png Giusy Ferreri
  5. Flag of Austria.png Marla Blumenblatt
  6. Flag of Finland.png Benjamin Peltonen
  7. Flag of Israel.png The Young Professionals
  8. Flag of Croatia.png Vlaho Arbulić
  9. Flag of Macedonia.png Katarina Ivanovska
  10. Flag of Poland.png Sylwia Grzeszczak (Previously participated at the 7th,9th, 10th, 21st and 30th editions)
  11. Flag of Estonia.png Elina Born
  12. Flag of Greece.png Helena Paparizou
  13. Flag of Faroe Islands.png Greta Svabo Bech
  14. Flag of Georgia.png Dato Kenchiashvili
  15. Flag of Belgium.png Loïc Nottet
  16. Flag of Morocco.png Samira Said
  17. Flag of Wales.png Katherine Jenkins
  18. Flag of Slovakia.png Dominika Mirgova
  19. Flag of Germany.png Joy Denalane
  20. Flag of Algeria.png Jean-Pierre Bacri
  21. Flag of Kazakhstan.png Zhanar Dugalova
  22. Flag of Ukraine.png Olena Kucher
  23. Flag of Turkey.png Pınar Deniz
  24. Flag of Iceland.png Of Monsters And Men
  25. Flag of Switzerland.png Anna Murphy
  26. Flag of Russia.png Sati Kazanova
  27. Flag of Hungary.png Renáta Tolvai
  28. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bonvivan
  29. Flag of Norway.png Marit Bjoergen
  30. Flag of Belarus.png Anastasia Malashkevich
  31. Flag of Serbia.png Katarina Grujic
  32. Flag of Ireland.png Nadine Coyle
  33. Flag of Kosovo.png Dhurata Dora
  34. Flag of Uzbekistan.png Rayhon
  35. Flag of Latvia.png Aminata Savadogo
  36. Flag of Bulgaria.png Dj Diass
  37. Flag of Romania.png INNA (Previously participated at the 2nd, 4th, 7th, 8th,14th,15th,21st,29th and 32nd editions)
  38. Flag of Lebanon.png Rodolphe Bou Nader
  39. Flag of Moldova.png Sasha Lopez
  40. Flag of Denmark.png Medina
  41. Flag of Scotland.png Amy McDonald
  42. Flag of Albania.png Xhensila Myrtezaj
  43. Flag of the Netherlands.svg.png Britt Dekker
  44. Flag of England.png Mary Berry
  45. Flag of France.png Tal
  46. Flag of Armenia.png Sirusho
  47. Flag of Earth.png Alexa Fesser

Other countries

  • Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra: The country announced that they are not planning to return to the contest anytime soon.
  • Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan: Financial difficulties ruled the country out of the 40th contest.
  • Flag of Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt: The country withdrew due to some budged cuts and it's more likely to return in the next edition.
  • Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Liechtenstein: The country announced that they are not planning to return to the contest due to lack of money and interest.
  • Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg: The country announced that they don't want to return to the contest.
  • Flag of Malta.svg Malta: The country announced at OEBU that they are not gonna return to the contest due to lack of interest.
  • Flag of Monaco.svg Monaco: The HoD announced that the country would not be participating in the contest because of financial reasons.
  • Flag of Montenegro.svg Montenegro: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Northern Ireland.png Northern Ireland: The country announced at first that they will return, but withdrew in the last moment.
  • Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal: The country withdrew from the contest because of the weak result from the previous edition.
  • Flag of San Marino.svg San Marino: The country has not stated yet a decision if they are returning in the contest.
  • Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia: The country at first submitted the song "You're A Tree And I'm Balloon" by Maja Keuc, but then they decided to withdraw.

See also

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.