Own Eurovision Song Contest 41 | |
---|---|
Country | Romania |
National selection | |
Selection process |
National Selection Selecţia Naţională 41 Romanian language 100% Jury Pannel |
Selection date(s) |
Ouarterfinals Battle 1: 11 April 2015 Battle 2: 12 April 2015 Battle 3: 13 April 2015 Battle 4: 14 April 2015 Semifinals Battle 5: 18 April 2015 Battle 6: 19 April 2015 Final Battle 7: 25 April 2015 |
Selected entrant | Elena Gheorghe and JJ |
Selected song | "Până dimineaţa" |
Finals performance | |
Final result | Withdrew |
Romania in Own Eurovision Song Contest | |
◄40 •41 • 42► |
Romania will not participate in the Own Eurovision Song Contest 41. The Romanian entry will have been selected through a National Selection.
Lariss will present all shows. The winner of the National Selection was Elena Gheorghe and JJ with their song "Până dimineaţa". The country decided afterwards to withdraw.
National Selection[]
Selecția Națională 41 is the national final format developed by TVR in order to select Romania's entry for the Own Eurovision Song Contest 41. The selection will consist of four quarterfinals battles, two semifinals battles and one final battle. The competition includes seven battles overall.
Special guest, Lora will sing her single "Arde", also the presenter Lariss will perform her song "Dale papi".
Juries from all over Europe will cast their votes.
The winner was Elena Gheorghe with her single "Până dimineaţa". Afterwards, the country withdrew.
Results[]
The following eight songs were selected in order to compete in the 41st edition.
Place | Artist(s) | Song | English Translation | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Elena Gheorghe feat. JJ | "Până dimineaţa" | Until morning | Winner April 25, 2015 (Battle 7) Advanced April 19, 2015 (Battle 6) Advanced April 14, 2015 (Battle 4) |
2nd | Nicoleta Nucă | "Nu sunt" | I'm not | Runner-up April 25, 2015 (Battle 7) Advanced April 18, 2015 (Battle 5) Advanced April 11, 2015 (Battle 1) |
3rd | Andra | "Inevitabil va fi bine" | Inevitably it will be fine | Eliminated April 19, 2015 (Battle 6) Advanced April 13, 2015 (Battle 3) |
4th | Liviu Teodorescu | "Eşti piesă" | You’re a song | Eliminated April 18, 2015 (Battle 5) Advanced April 12, 2015 (Battle 2) |
5th | Sore | "Dor să-ţi fie dor" | Miss you missing me | Eliminated April 14, 2015 (Battle 4) |
6th | Vescan feat. Alina Eremia | "În dreapta ta" | By your side | Eliminated April 13, 2015 (Battle 3) |
7th | Dan Bittman | "Şi îngerii au demonii lor" | Even angels have their demons | Eliminated April 12, 2015 (Battle 2) |
8th | Maxim | "Sărutări criminale" | Amazing kisses | Eliminated April 11, 2015 (Battle 1) |
Battles[]
The first four battles from the quarterfinals round took place between 11 and 14 April 2015.
The semifinals battles are schechuled in 18 and 19 April 2015, with the final battle schechuled on April 24, 2015.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||
1 | "Nu sunt" | 900.000 | |||||||||||
2 | "Sărutări criminale" | 100.000 | |||||||||||
1 | "Nu sunt" | 900.000 | |||||||||||
2 | "Eşti piesă" | 100.000 | |||||||||||
3 | "Şi îngerii au demonii lor" | 200.000 | |||||||||||
4 | "Eşti piesă" | 800.000 | |||||||||||
1 | "Nu sunt" | 400.000 | |||||||||||
2 | "Până dimineaţa" | 600.000 | |||||||||||
5 | "Inevitabil va fi bine" | 700.000 | |||||||||||
6 | "În dreapta ta" | 300.000 | |||||||||||
3 | "Inevitabil va fi bine" | 490.000 | |||||||||||
4 | "Până dimineaţa" | 510.000 | |||||||||||
7 | "Până dimineaţa" | 600.000 | |||||||||||
8 | "Dor să-ţi fie dor" | 400.000 |
At Own Eurovision Song Contest[]
Romania will not participate in the Own Eurovision Song Contest 41. The country will vote in all shows and their vote will be part of Rest of the World votes
Points awarded by Romania[]
Semi-final 1[]
|
Semi-final 2[]
|
Grand Final[]
|
Split voting results[]
First semifinal[]
The Romanian votes in the first semi-final were based on 50% jury voting and 50% televoting results.
Semi-final 1 – Romanian Results | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Final results | Points | Televote Rank | Points | Jury Rank | Points | ||||
1st | Belgium | 286 | Moldova | 266 | Belgium | 318 | ||||
2nd | Moldova | 260 | Belgium | 254 | Moldova | 254 | ||||
3rd | Germany | 90 | Spain | 102 | Germany | 103 | ||||
4th | Spain | 89 | Kazakhstan | 89 | Finland | 102 | ||||
5th | Finland | 87 | Kosovo | 84 | Kosovo | 83 | ||||
6th | Kosovo | 83 | Germany | 77 | Spain | 76 | ||||
7th | Ukraine | 71 | Finland | 72 | Ukraine | 74 | ||||
8th | Kazakhstan | 68 | Ukraine | 69 | Northern Ireland | 57 | ||||
9th | Austria | 57 | Austria | 63 | Georgia | 52 | ||||
10th | Lithuania | 52 | Lithuania | 57 | Austria | 51 | ||||
11th | Malta | 50 | Malta | 51 | Malta | 50 | ||||
12th | Northern Ireland | 48 | Egypt | 41 | Greece | 49 | ||||
13th | Georgia | 43 | Northern Ireland | 38 | Kazakhstan | 48 | ||||
14th | Greece | 40 | Georgia | 34 | Lithuania | 47 | ||||
15th | Egypt | 23 | Czech Republic | 32 | Czech Republic | 13 | ||||
16th | Czech Republic | 22 | Greece | 30 | Uzbekistan | 6 | ||||
17th | Uzbekistan | 13 | Uzbekistan | 20 | Egypt | 5 | ||||
18th | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 13 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | ||||
19th | Serbia | 0 | Israel | 0 | Serbia | 1 | ||||
20th | Israel | 0 | Serbia | 0 | Israel | 0 |
Second semifinal[]
The Romanian votes in the second semi-final were based on 50% jury voting and 50% televoting results.
Semi-final 2 – Romanian Results | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Final results | Points | Televote Rank | Points | Jury Rank | Points | ||||
1st | Scotland | 323 | Scotland | 350 | Scotland | 296 | ||||
2nd | Norway | 188 | Norway | 140 | Norway | 237 | ||||
3rd | Italy | 89 | Russia | 97 | Italy | 95 | ||||
4th | Cyprus | 82 | Faroe Islands | 87 | Cyprus | 86 | ||||
5th | Russia | 81 | Cyprus | 77 | Slovenia | 78 | ||||
6th | Faroe Islands | 79 | Italy | 84 | Faroe Islands | 71 | ||||
7th | Slovenia | 73 | Denmark | 73 | Russia | 65 | ||||
8th | Denmark | 68 | Belarus | 71 | Denmark | 64 | ||||
9th | Belarus | 65 | Netherlands | 70 | Belarus | 59 | ||||
10th | Netherlands | 56 | Slovenia | 67 | Portugal | 56 | ||||
11th | Wales | 53 | Wales | 56 | Wales | 51 | ||||
12th | Portugal | 52 | Portugal | 49 | Armenia | 46 | ||||
13th | Latvia | 36 | Latvia | 32 | Netherlands | 41 | ||||
14th | Armenia | 36 | Lebanon | 28 | Latvia | 39 | ||||
15th | Lebanon | 33 | Estonia | 28 | Lebanon | 38 | ||||
16th | Estonia | 26 | Armenia | 27 | Algeria | 34 | ||||
17th | Algeria | 26 | Macedonia | 21 | Estonia | 24 | ||||
18th | Macedonia | 16 | Algeria | 18 | Macedonia | 12 | ||||
19th | Turkey | 8 | Turkey | 15 | Turkey | 0 | ||||
20th | Croatia | 0 | Croatia | 0 | Croatia | 0 |
Grand Final[]
The Romanian votes in the Grand Final were based on 50% jury voting and 50% televoting results.
See also[]
|
|